Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Hill Farmhouse

Location: On the north side of the lane west from the Usk road along the northern boundary of Llangybi Castle and about 1800m north of the centre of Llangybi village.

Town: Pontypool

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Llangibby

History

This farmhouse is in three builds. It started as an early C17 two room, one and a half storey house. This was heightened and the stable was built, probably in c1800, then the granary between house and stable, the secondary house and the bakehouse were all added in the mid/late C19 when most of the windows were also changed. Since then the building has virtually been unaltered apart from the removal of the main chimney stack above the roofline, which serves to confuse the interpretation of the building considerably.

Exterior

The building is constructed of local red sandstone rubble, apart from the upper floor of the cart shed which is red brick. Welsh slate roofs, except for the farmyard side slope of the additional house which still has stone slates on the lower courses. It is a long rectangular block developed in-line and comprising six units on quite a steep slope; each unit has a different roofline. The entrance front is on the north side and faces the farmyard. The units from the left are: a lean-to donkey stable built probably in the late C19 and probably the final unit to be built; the C18 stable; the C19 cart shed built between two existing buildings and providing additional accommodation for the house above the open cart shed; the C17 house, heightened in the C18; the second house built in the C19; the bakehouse built in the C19.
The original house: This seems to have been a fairly standard two room early C17 house but does not appear to have been gable entry. There is little sign of a doorway in the gable (now in the cartshed) and the Victorian window into the yard has clearly been a doorway, the blocking is plain. This window has 2 2 pane casements but still retains its C17 dripmould over. To the right of this is the original 4-light unglazed oak framed window with diamond mullions and dripmould over. This window shows little sign of ever having been glazed. Above the windows it can be seen that the walling changes, especially the large quoins giving way to smaller ones. The raised upper floor has two 2 2 C19 casements and a moderately pitched roof with a brick stack on the right gable, and the stack for the C17 fireplace rising from the left gable.
The garden elevation became the entrance front in the C19. It has a plank door to the left, a window opening to the right and a stair window at the half storey level. Above the main window is a C19 2-light casement.
The cart shed is fitted in between the existing house and stable. The shed is open with the upper floor supported on timber beams clearly fitted into the existing walls. Above is a red brick wall with cross timbers and two 2-light casement windows. Plain roof. The rear wall is all stone and has one 2-light casement at the upper floor.
The stable has a plain door in the front and a window on the rear.
The lean-to donkey stable has its entry fronting the lane rather than the farmyard.
The secondary house was always entered from the garden side. The yard side has one small 2-light window below. The entrance on the garden side has a plank door to the right of a window opening with brick jambs, with another above and a brick stack on the left gable.
The bakehouse is a lean-to against this gable. Plank door. Red brick side wall and rear stack for oven.

Interior

The interior of the house has been divided in the C19 so that the living room is larger than it originally was; the mortices from the post and panel partition are plain in the cross beam. The partition was removed further away from the fireplace to form a dairy. Red brick partition wall, the dairy is complete with its slate slabs. The living room has chamfered crossbeams with run-out stops. The fireplace is wide and massive with red sandstone jambs and an enormous oak lintel. The opening has been infilled with a Victorian brick fireplace with iron range and timber surround, to the right of this is a bread oven; to the right again a firestair. The upper floor shows clearly that the walls were heightened as the partitions and roof construction are C18. Late Georgian iron grate in bedroom. There are additional bedrooms in the room over the cart shed, which is approached from the same stair, and in the second cottage where the bedroom has a Victorian grate and surround. The additional cottage is one room only with an iron grate. The stable and donkey stable have the traditional fittings. The bakehouse retains its brick oven with iron door.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting three period farmhouse which retains features from all builds and has a very unspoiled character as it has not been modernised since the C19.