Nos.10-18 Clarence Place (inclusive)

A Grade II Listed Building in Victoria, Newport

Newport

Dated 1909, same date as adjacent Institute. Clarence Place formerly Clare's Place.

Belongs to a group of 5:
Nos.10-18 Clarence Place (evens)

Group of shops, offices and accommodation on upper floors. A 3-story 6-bay range including an entrance bay. Built of brick and stone with a replaced machine-tile roof; modest sized corniced brick stacks. Asymmetrical composition which should include an end bay right to match number 18 at end left. All bays are defined by pilasters which rise from first through second floor; all shopfronts remodelled; all windows are horned sashes with multipane upper lights and plate glass lower lights. Entrance bay is off-centre right: of rusticated ashlar with segmental arched parapet incorporating cartouche; round-arched second floor window and 2-light first floor window with extended keystone are flanked by enriched Ionic pilasters. Ground floor entrance has matching bracketed hood on giant pilasters. Bays each side and end left have a 3-window range of sashes with eared and shouldered surrounds; second floor has aprons to side windows and carved panels with swags at centre, egg and dart cornice and balustraded parapet. Intervening bays (from right the first and fifth) also have a 3-window range of similar sashes but with a decorative entablature to central second floor window under a swept segmental-arched gable with with small pierced light, flanked by piers with orbs terminating the balustrade above the dividing pilasters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an integral part of this early C20 commercial development, attached to and for group value with the Technical Institute on one side and Nos 20-34 Clarence Place on the other; group value also with the War Memorial.