Harbour Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

Block of workingmen's flats apparently built for fishermen about 1880, restored with much remodelling of the rear, in late C20.

Exterior

Block of flats, grey limestone with dressings in red and yellow brick with some red terracotta. Imitation slate close-eaved roof, no chimneys. Four storeys, three window range of paired plate-glass sashes. Renewed cement sills on small terracotta corbels to upper floors, and similar corbels under gutter. Windows in red brick surrounds with bi-colour brick heads and with a three-brick red band at sill-level and a three-brick red and yellow band at impost level, but each floor varies in detail. Ground floor has plinth with terracotta chamfered capping, stepped down to follow slope. Windows have flush stone sills, chamfered jambs with terracotta caps, arched bi-colour heads, and impost band has yellow brick course between two of red. First floor has ovolo-moulded jambs, terracotta caps, and stilted cambered heads with a flush red brick hood over the bi-colour voussoirs. Impost band has red and yellow stretchers alternately in middle course. Second floor has segmental pointed heads with red brick flush hood over bi-colour voussoirs. Jambs are plain. Impost band has yellow brick headers between red brick stretchers to middle course. Top floor has plain cambered bi-colour heads, impost course has yellow brick stretchers between red brick headers to middle course.
Rendered left end wall. Rear remodelled in later C20 with big external stair addition.

Not inspected.