Walmer House and front railings.

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

House of 1885 by George Morgan of Carmarthen, designed as the chapel house to Deer Park Baptist Church, and as a pair with a manse intended for the other side of the chapel. In the event the manse was not built and the house was taken by the building contractor, Joshua Harries, in part-payment for building the church. William Husband, plumber, and builder of the County School, was occupant in 1911 and 1926.

Exterior

House, rock-faced snecked grey limestone with painted Bath stone dressings and slate close-eaved roof. Two storeys and attic, Gothic style, gable-fronted with coped gable and finial. Painted ashlar flush quoins, first floor bands at sill and impost levels and at base of gable and top of attic window. Raised plinth. Ground floor has recessed pointed door to left with board door under Caernarvon-arched head with ashlar tympanum pierced by a small trefoil. Central ashlar canted bay with plate-glass sashes, thin cornice and hipped roof. First floor has 2 plate-glass sashes with segmental-pointed heads and stone voussoirs over. Attic has pair of narrow plate-glass sashes with Caernarvon-arched heads and relieving arch above. Rendered windowless left side.
Front garden enclosed by low brick wall to left and stone front wall with spearhead iron railings. Three gatepiers to left, rock-faced stone with rounded square tops. A matching iron gate to main pedestrian entry, a wooden gate to left, to side path.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a later C19 Gothic house by a leading Welsh architect, of group value with Deer Park Baptist church.