The Old Dairy at Cwrt-yr-Ala

A Grade II Listed Building in Michaelston-le-Pit and Leckwith (Llanfihangel-y-Pwll a Lecwydd), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: The Old Dairy at Cwrt-yr-Ala

Location: Standing on the N bank of the seventh pond in the valley SE of the main house.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cardiff

Community: Michaelston-le-Pit and Leckwith (Llanfihangel-y-Pwll a Lecwydd)

Community: Michaelston-le-Pit and Leckwith

Locality: Michaelston-le-Pit

Dinas Powis

History

Probably early C19. Known as The Dairy but apparently latterly used for keeping fowl. Shown on the Tithe Map of 1845.

Exterior

Small building in Gothick style standing on the pond edge. Of lime-plastered stone, limewashed formerly in ochre colours now in white; slate roof part artificial with wide boarded scalloped-edged eaves forming a canopy; stone plinth in the form of a step. All openings, which are recessed, are now blocked but comprise a centre right arched doorway, arched window to right, second arched doorway to left in stepped back bay and further arched window end left. Gable end to downstream side has a yellow brick boarded opening below a higher blocked opening. Extending downstream are low brick and stone sheds and pens.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting and unusual Gothick building relating to the important park landscape in particular the series of interlinking ponds. Group value with the house.