Castle Pharmacy

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Built in the 3rd quarter of the C19 as a block with No 6, originally comprising 3 properties and shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey as 2 properties. In 1895 No 2 was a chemist's shop and No 4 was an ironmonger's shop.

Exterior

A 3-storey shop with dwelling above, of scribed roughcast with hipped graded-slate roof and brick stack to the R of the Castle Square elevation. The Castle Square elevation and centre and R-hand bays of the Bridge Street elevation (comprising the original No 2) have a dentil wooden eaves cornice, while the L-hand bay of the Bridge Street elevation (originally No 4) has a moulded eaves cornice continuous with No 6. The lower storey has a C20 shop front in both Castle Square and Bridge Street elevations, although it retains an original entrance to the splayed corner. The Castle Square elevation is 2-bay with late C19 eared and keyed architraves and sill bands to replaced windows. The angle is rounded and rebated in the middle and upper storeys. The 3-bay Bridge Street elevation has openings spaced further apart. Windows have architraves and sill bands similar to the Castle Square elevation, but the upper-storey sill band to the L-hand bay (originally No 4) is earlier and is continuous with 6 Bridge Street. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes in the middle storey and 9-pane above, except in the R-hand bay where they are replaced.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 commercial building retaining some original detail, on a prominent corner site, and for its contribution to distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bridge Street. Characteristic of Caernarfon's C19 growth.