21, Bridge Street, Caernarfon, Caernarfon, LL55 1AB

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

A pediment bears a date stone of 1835 but in its present form the building belongs to the third quarter of the C19 and is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey. It was a tobacconist's shop in 1895.

Exterior

Shop with dwelling above; 3 storeys and 2-window front in an enriched late Victorian classical style. The front is roughcast, the slate roof has end brick stacks, shared on the L side. The lower storey shop front is replacement late C20, up to the level of the first-floor sill band. The upper storeys have are framed by full-height Tuscan pilasters and a deep cornice, while the parapet has an elaborate Flemish pediment gable. Windows are set centrally and paired. The middle storey has 4-pane horned sash windows in architraves with Tuscan pilasters, blank entablature and deep moulded cornice. The upper storey has similar paired sash windows with rusticated jambs, shallow sinuous aprons and sill band carried across the end pilasters. The eaves cornice is enriched with a central shallow scrolled pediment. The Flemish gable has a moulded panel with '1835' in relief, and is beneath a moulded cornice crowned by a segmental pediment with simple relief foliage and finial. To the L and R is a balustraded parapet terminating with square piers.

The rear has mainly 6-pane horned sashes and has a basement storey where the ground level falls sharply at the rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a late C19 commercial building in a Renaissance idiom, retaining fine detail above the ground floor, and for its contribution to the distinctive late C19 commercial character of Bangor Street, Bridge Street and Eastgate Street.