Drawbridge on S side of Victoria Dock

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Victoria Dock

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Dated 1883 by Frederick Jackson, engineer of Nottingham, and built by Oliver & Co of Chesterfield. Built over the entrance to the dry dock of the harbour, which was completed in 1874. A similar bridge was built over the harbour entrance.

Exterior

Principally constructed of rolled steel sections, and comprising 2 sections cantilevered on triple axles, designed to be pulled back manually on short lengths of rail. The deck of each section is laid with wooden boards on a steel frame, which has X-shaped panels below a hand rail and bellied outer struts. Simple arches are at the centre and ends. At the ends are cast iron boxes, for ropes or lifebelts, with name plates. The ramps at either end are replaced.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with the dock walls and as a rare surviving C19 footbridge in a dockland context.