Pont Seiont

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: Morfa Common

Caernarfon

A road bridge erected in 1835 by W.G. Owen, contractor (details on tablet).

Exterior

A single-span double-carriageway road bridge of coursed stone strengthened by steel tie rods. A round arch has stressed margin-drafted voussoirs. Abutments terminate with shallow splayed buttresses, which are carried up above a moulded cornice as terminal piers to the coped parapet. On the upstream (S) side the parapet has a panelled tablet recording the building of the bridge. On the R bank (E side), beyond the buttresses, is a second round-headed arch over a trackway, with stressed voussoirs and rubble stone parapet. Beyond this arch the SE side abuts a later C19 viaduct at right angles.

Listed as a well-detailed and well-preserved early C19 road bridge.