Public Analyst's Laboratory, Queen's Building, Cardiff University

A Grade II Listed Building in Plasnewydd, Cardiff

Entry Name: Public Analyst's Laboratory, Queen's Building, Cardiff University

Building Class: Education

Location: At the junction with The Parade and West Grove. Set back from the street behind a low brick parapet wall with moulded stone coping. The entrance is reached up stone steps.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Plasnewydd

Locality: Tredegarville

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Built 1921-6 as the Department of Preventative Medicine of the Welsh National School of Medicine by J.B. Fletcher, architect of Cardiff. Fletcher had taken over the practice of E.M. Bruce Vaughan and continued Bruce Vaughan's original scheme to build a quadrangle facing Newport Road, West Grove and The Parade, of which the entrance front facing Newport Road was built in 1915-18, followed by the N block facing The Parade in similar style. The elevation facing West Grove was not completed.

Exterior

A near symmetrical collegiate Gothic style 9-bay 4-storey N-facing block with basement, with return elevation to the E side facing West Grove. Of brick with Corsham Down Bath stone dressings and ashlar central and outer bays. The slate roof is concealed behind a plain ashlar parapet, except the central and end bays which have an openwork parapet. A rich freestone cornice of relief foliage has sculpted animals over rainwater heads. An ashlar band is between ground and 2nd storeys. The central entrance is recessed beneath a corbelled canopy with segmental arch, on which 'Hygeia' is inscribed in raised letters. The canopy has sculpted figures of doctors and nurses above the corbels, and cartouche with relief inscription between. Double doors have narrow flanking lights, and mullioned round-headed overlights. The doors have vertical ribs with relief foliage and blank shields at the top, and iron strap hinges. Above the doorway the central bay has a 3-storey canted oriel window with 2-light mullioned and transomed windows which have arched lights in the upper storey. The outer canted bays are flanked by plain buttresses and have 3-light mullioned and transomed windows, with arched lights in the upper storey. To L of centre are 2-light windows lighting the stairs and set at a different level to the remaining windows. The remaining windows are 3-light with mullions and transoms, and with arched lights in the upper storey, and incorporate metal-framed casements. On the R side is an added wing of 1960 built for the mining engineering department.

The elevation facing West Grove has angle pilasters and 3 ashlar bays intended as the corner of the original quadrangle, with 2 brick bays set back on the L (S) side of an intended wing forming the E side of the quadrangle, which has unfinished quoins. Three-light mullioned and transomed windows, together with the cornice and parapet, are similar to the N front. A canted central bay projects as an oriel on moulded corbels at 2nd storey level, and has 2-light windows. A foundation stone at the angle with The Parade was laid by Edward, Prince of Wales, in 1921. The S return elevation of the brick wing has single cross windows and escape door in the lower storey.

The rear of the main range, facing an enclosed courtyard, has windows similar to the front, although replaced in original openings to the upper storey and part of the 3rd storey beneath. The lower storey and basement have 4 projecting bays with asymmetrical gables.

Interior

An entrance lobby retains fielded wooden wall panels. On its L side is a simple open-well stair with plain iron balusters. An L-shaped spine corridor has terrazzo floors and leads to the main rooms and laboratories through half-glazed panel doors with small-pane glazing. The teaching rooms and laboratories have tile walls and parquet floors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a well-detailed inter-war Gothic Revival building and for group value with the earlier block of the Queen's Building facing Newport Road.