Barn, cart shed and granary at Plas Cerrig Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Caerwys, Flintshire

Locality: Plas Cerrig

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitford

Built in 1864 with the cow shed opposite and shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A rubble-stone farm building with rock-faced quoins and dressings and slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers. Aligned N-S, the cart shed, with granary above, is at the S end, the barn at the N end. Openings have arched heads with keystones. Facing the yard on the E side, the 2-bay cart shed has elliptical arches, and a segmental-headed doorway with boarded door to the R. In the granary above are 3 segmental-headed openings, the central retaining its boarded door, the outer with added glazing. The barn has a segmental-headed doorway with boarded door, to the L of which are 2 tiers of ventilation strips (partly infilled), and with a boarded doorway upper R. The S gable end has external stone steps to a segmental-headed boarded door to the granary. The barn has a doorway at the rear similar to the front, to the L of which is an added lean-to. To the R of centre are 4 loft openings similar to the front, and a segmental-headed window in the rear of the cart shed.

Interior

The barn has a 3-bay king-post roof. Between barn and cart shed is a full-height rubble-stone dividing wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a C19 farm building retaining original character and as part of an impressive farm group with the farmhouse and cow shed.