Tramroad causeway and bridge at Hirwaun Ironworks

A Grade II Listed Building in Hirwaun, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Tramroad causeway and bridge at Hirwaun Ironworks

Building Class: Transport

Location: Crossing the Afon Cynon approximately 100m NE of St Lleurwg's church, on the N side of Station Road and S side of the former Hirwaun Ironworks.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Town: Hirwaun

Community: Hirwaun

Community: Hirwaun

Built-Up Area: Hirwaun

Hirwaun

History

Built 1806-8 by the engineer George Overton to replace an earlier bridge, sited immediately S of the present bridge, of a tramroad built in 1793, upon which raw materials were carried to the furnaces of Hirwaun ironworks and limestone was brought from the quarries at Penderyn.

Exterior

A high single-track causeway approximately 100m in length, of snecked rubble, in parts rebuilt in coursed rubble. It crosses the Afon Cynon in a single span with segmental arch and narrow dressed-stone voussoirs. It is abutted on the R bank by coursed rubble revetments. The flat deck is a footpath retaining some stone sleeper blocks (overgrown at the time of inspection).

Listed for its industrial archaeological importance as an early example of railway engineering.
Scheduled Ancient Monument BR157