The Lighthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

The Lighthouse was erected by 1963.

Exterior

The Lighthouse consists of a small cylindrical tower of sheet metal with surmounting upturned pig boiler forming a dome. In between are latticed lights with dividing volutes; surmounting the whole is an ornate metal finial. This tower section stands on a wider circular rubble platform with railed balustrade and arched entrance.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of a number of buildings and structures erected by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.