Ffos-y-maen, including attached former byre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanpumsaint, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ffos-y-maen, including attached former byre

Location: Approximately 1.2km SSW of the parish church, reached by short farm road on the W side of a minor road between Llanpumsaint and Bronwydd.

Community: Llanpumsaint

Llanllawdog

History

A late C18 or early C19 farmstead shown on the 1838 Tithe map. It was improved in the late C19 by inserting sash windows into enlarged original openings. The byre was extended in the late C20.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window farmhouse of limewashed rubble stone and slate roof with C19 brick stack to the R and replaced brick stack to the L. Openings are offset to the R and are not equally placed. They have segmental heads in the lower storey. The central doorway has a replaced door. Windows are late C19 4-pane horned sashes in enlarged openings with sills, beneath the eaves in the upper storey. To the L gable end is a rubble-stone byre with slate roof. It has 3 doorways with boarded doors under wooden lintels, and a fourth doorway in a blockwork extension at the L end.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare well-preserved farmstead incorporating house and byre in a configuration descended from the longhouse tradition, a type once common in C19 Carmarthenshire.