Old Pont Dolanog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel, Powys

Town: Welshpool

Community: Llanfihangel

Locality: Dolanog

Dolanog

History

Perhaps C17 or C18, shown on the Tithe Map (1841). It was not adopted as one of the early County bridges. The bridge is now closed to traffic, which uses a modern replacement bridge alongside.

Exterior

A single-arch bridge in quasi-dressed local stone. Segmental arch of about 12 m span built off the native stone at each side, with voussoirs about 600 mm deep.

The carriageway is about 3 m wide. Rough masonry parapets with upright stone copings. The parapets are turned out at all four ends. Road macadamed and blocked by bollards at each end.

Reasons for Listing

A good vernacular bridge which has been preserved and protected from modern traffic and has retained its character.