Pont Llogel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel, Powys

Town: Welshpool

Community: Llanfihangel

Locality: Pont-Llogel

Llanwddyn

History

The original Pont Llogel was a wooden bridge carrying the Llanfyllin to Llangadfan Turnpike road. By 1817 it was in disrepair and it was replaced by a new stone bridge, the first to be built to the design of Thomas Penson, following his appointment in that year as County Surveyor. The contractor was John Vaughan of Llanfyllin and the cost was £170; the facing stone was from Fach-wen

The bridge was not at first taken over as a County Bridge under the Montgomery Bridges Act of 1820, but remained under the maintenance of the Turnpike. It collapsed partially in 1864 and was adopted as a County Bridge in 1865, then repaired by John Pickstock in 1866. The parapets are perhaps of later date.

Exterior

A single-arch bridge of high segmental form with voussoirs about 400 mm deep and a slightly enlarged keystone. The common masonry is axe-dressed and informally coursed. There is a string course with chiselled margins at the base of the parapets. The parapets are in snecked masonry and possibly later in date, and the coping stones have chiselled margins like the string courses.

The carriageway is about 5 m wide and the parapets are turned out at all four corners.

Reasons for Listing

A fine early C19 single-arch bridge, the first of many known to have been designed by Thomas Penson, as County Surveyor of Montgomeryshire.