Braich-y-waen farm range

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel, Powys

Entry Name: Braich-y-waen farm range

Location: In a group with Braich-y-waen farmhouse, north of a small domestic rear yard and extending to the north of the farmyard.

Community: Llanfihangel

Locality: Braich-y-waen

Llanfihangel-yng-Ngwynfa

History

The lofted cowhouse range parallel to the house at the rear is the earlier part, probably contemporary with the house and C18; it has been later extended east with a long single-storey range; differences in the stonework within the latter suggest this also may have been added in two or more phases. The rear feeding walk is common to both parts, suggesting the whole was replanned in the C19.

The retention of the C19 openings makes this an unusually legible farmyard range.

Exterior

The agricultural range consists of a lofted four-bay part at left (west) and a longer single-storey part added to the right. The whole is in uncoursed axe-dressed quasi-rubble, with renewed slate roof and tile ridge. Segmental openings generally but no sills. The left part has a door, window and loft hatch to its left (store and granary); then a heck door and loft hatch; then a raised door with steps (to the barn bay) in a tall opening with boarding over the door; and a heck door and hatch to the right.

The single storey range has a pair of doors centrally to one of the calves bays. To the left there is a heck doors and two small windows to the cow and calves bays and a heck door only to the bull bay. To the right are a door and two small windows to the cows bays and a heck door and a small window to the second calves bay.

Interior

The long agricultural range is shown on Rees's 1950 survey as consisting of a single-bay granary above a store-room to the west, with a long cowhouse range served by a feeding walk at the rear: this incorporates a barn and a machine room in the part nearer to the house. An engine house was added at the rear.

Reasons for Listing

An integral part of the Braich-y-waen farm grouping, in similar materials to the house; a distinctive farm layout.