Nolands, including forecourt railings.

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansteffan, Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llansteffan

Built-Up Area: Llansteffan

Llanstephan

History

Earlier to mid C19 house on the village street, unusual in having the centre recessed between wings. Probably the 'Nolan Lodge' referred to in 1861, occupied by David Thomas, a book distributer. By 1881, Joseph Bowen, butcher, and his wife, Hannah, were living here.

Exterior

House, painted stucco of three connected ranges in a arrangement of central block set back between two projecting hipped wings, enclosing a small, railed, forecourt. Slate close-eaved roofs, gabled to main range with brick stacks. Two-storey and basement. Double-fronted centre range with C20 4-panel door in gabled timber slate-roofed porch with dwarf rendered walls and glazed sides. Four-pane sashes to left and right each floor, with painted stone sills.
Left wing has later C20 panelled timber door to W side right. N end has matching 4-pane sash to upper storey, ground floor has tripartite 2-6-2-pane sash in timber surround with stone sill. E side has tall brick stack and 12-pane sash to first floor left.
Right wing has blank E wall. N end has 12-pane first-floor sash and C20 small-paned ground floor projecting bay, rounded with three 6-pane casements beneath 2-pane top-lights. Nine-pane C20 casement to first floor W side near N return.
Bargeboards and rainwater goods replaced in later C20. C20 basement window to E side.
The front courtyard is enclosed by a curved dwarf rendered wall bearing decorative wrought-iron rails with spearheads flanked by scrolls. Mid height rail with similar spearheads above and dog-bars below. Paired gates to centre in matching style with wrought-iron scrolls and spearheads above top rail, ramped down to meeting-stile.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its architectural interest as a C19 village house of unusual plan, with good ironwork to forecourt.