Castle Terrace, numbers 33a-47 consec

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chepstow, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Castle Terrace, numbers 33a-47 consec

Location: Continuous sloping terrace between Ashburne House at the bottom of the hill and number 48 at top.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Chepstow (Cas-gwent)

Community: Chepstow

Built-Up Area: Chepstow

Chepstow

History

Later Georgian. Believed to have been built in two stages, the upper section, defined by rear pilasters to numbers 40 and 47, c 1805. Number 33a at lower end is later, infilling a former passage. Every second house had a downpipe for collecting water in cellar cisterns.

Reasons for Listing

Listed II*as a virtually complete and picturesque Georgian terrace. The terrace together with The Three Tuns PH, Ashburne House and Powis Almshouses forms a continuous group of listed buildings.