Peithyn, including attached garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanybydder, Carmarthenshire

Location: Approximately3.8m SE of Llanybydder, reached by farm road on the N side of the B4337.

Community: Llanybydder

Locality: Peithyn

Llanwnen

History

An C18 or early C19 house shown on the 1840 Tithe map. The house was rebuilt in the mid C19, although the gable end and boulder footings of the earlier house were retained, as was the attached garden wall, which is shown on the Tithe map. A lean-to was added at the rear, which is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of rubble stone, slate roof and brick end stacks. The house has prominent boulder footings to the front, and the R gable end, of lighter stone and incorporating an external flue, is the remains of the earlier house. Openings are offset to the R side and have stone segmental heads in the lower storey, wooden lintels in the upper storey. They comprise a central boarded door under a 3-pane overlight, and 12-pane horned sash windows. In the rear elevation is a stone lean-to on the R side set back from the gable end, its original boarded door enclosed within a later lean-to, and with a later brick outshut added to its rear.

Attached to the front of the house is a rubble stone garden wall, built into a bank on the R side where the ground level is higher, with renewed cement copings, and monolithic gate piers on the L side.

Interior

A central stair hall has a dog-leg stair. To the R is a panelled door to the former parlour, and to the L a boarded door to the original kitchen which retains a C19 tile floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 farmhouse retaining definite original character, of a type once characteristic of the area.