Garden Cottage at Pengwern Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: Pengwern

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhuddlan

History

Probably early C19, in a style intended to cohere with the C18 outbuildings of Pengwern Hall (but with different detailing and a different colour and quality of brick.) The building appears on the 1840 Tithe Survey plan. The doors and windows of the elevation to the west have been altered, and the roofs of the wings altered.

Exterior

A house consisting of a short E/W main range with hipped symetrical wings to N and S; the E gable of the main range is the front facing a small garden. The W side faces the approach drive to Pengwern Hall. It is of red brick and freestone dressings with slate roofs.

The front (E) elevation has the gable of the main 2-storey range advancing with single-storey wings each side. The advancing part has a Palladian window above and a similar Palladian door and windows group beneath, the side cornices of the upper one integrated into the pediment and the side cornices of the lower one integrated into a string course. The wings each have one large round-headed window with rusticated jambs, and rusticated arches springing from the same string course. The cornice of the side wings is carried around the advancing part. Modern semi-glazed door and overlight.

At the rear the cornice of the wings is also carried across the main gable end. Pediment above with later chimney; 2 windows in upper storey; altered fenestration beneath. In the lower storey there is a brick sting course with small window above 3 blocked, one open, 2 altered windows and one altered door position. Single windows in wing end walls.

Reasons for Listing

An architecturally bold composition for a minor domestic building, retaining much of its character notwithstanding loss of some detail; listed also for group value with Pengwern Hall.