Pont Eunant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwddyn, Powys

Location: On the south lakeside road 6.9 km from the Vyrnwy Dam.

Community: Llanwddyn

Locality: Lake Vyrnwy

Llanymawddwy

History

One of a series of bridges erected over side streams for the 17-km Lake Vyrnwy perimeter road, c.1890.

Exterior

A tall semicircular bridge above vertical sides, with a span of about 9 metres, spanning a picturesque gorge. The bridge is in rock-faced local slate masonry with voussoirs about 600 mm in height, with a keystone which is slightly projecting but not below the intrados line. The parapet is carried on a corbel table and quarter-round string course, and is in smaller masonry.

The carriageway is about 5 m wide between the parapets, which are narrower than on some of the other bridges and slightly humped, and which terminate in small piers of rock-faced masonry.

Reasons for Listing

One of a set of bridges, in various monumental styles and evidently designed by different hands, related to the exploitation of the Reservoir perimeter road for its touristic potential, and closely related to the management of the Reservoir estate.