Pont Ty-uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwddyn, Powys

Location: On the north lakeside road 3.0 km from the Vyrnwy Dam.

Community: Llanwddyn

Locality: Lake Vyrnwy

Llanwddyn

History

One of a series of bridges erected over side streams for the 17-km Lake Vyrnwy perimeter road, c.1890.

Exterior

A bridge in clearly different masonry style to the others on the Vyrnwy perimeter road, with a deep-segmental span of about 9 m. Rusticated voussoirs of about 500 mm depth. The keystone is enlarged and has arris mouldings, and extends above the extrados and below the intrados. Uncoursed ashlar common masonry with a rough finish. Weepholes in the sides below the springing line. String course at base of parapet.

The carriageway is about 8 m wide between the parapets; the parapets are in smaller masonry but with a large coping. Terminal piers with conical copings.

Reasons for Listing

One of a set of bridges, in various monumental styles and evidently designed by different hands, related to the exploitation of the Reservoir perimeter road for its touristic potential, and closely related to the management of the Reservoir estate.