Blaenygarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Pant, Merthyr Tydfil

Entry Name: Blaenygarth

Location: Situated on the N side of Pant some 150m NE of Pant station of the Brecon Mountain Railway.

County: Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Pant

Community: Pant

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Pont Sticill

History

Small single storey farmhouse of mid to later C19 date, probably rebuilt on an older site. Part of the larger Castle Farm, formerly owned by the Plymouth estate.

Exterior

Small farmhouse whitewashed rubble stone with brick dressings and slate close-eaved roof with yellow brick end stacks, left end stack truncated. Single storey, with door between 2 windows to right half and single 12-pane horned sash central to left half. Right half has enclosed gabled porch between 2 narrow windows with tilting top lights. Stone sills.
Rear has cambered-headed doorway with boarded door to centre left, hornless 12-pane sash to centre right with lean-to to right. Small added lean-to outhouse to left.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a rare surviving single-storey farmhouse of definite quality and character.