Cefn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Cefn

Location: Within an enclosed yard at the N side of the 'middle' road between Llanddona and Llangoed.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddona

Locality: Llaniestyn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Beaumaris

History

Early C19 farmstead, recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as a holding of over 29 acres(11.7 hectares), owned by John Jones Esq and occupied by Lewis Jones, an agricultural labourer. The house was uninhabited at the time of the survey.

Exterior

Complete enclosed farmstead group comprising, to L (W), a 2-storey farmhouse with garden, abutted to R (E) by a small barn and cowhouse with stable and cartshed range set at right angles to R end. To the L of the S gable of this range is a gateway and to L there is a single pitch roofed outbuilding, forming the S side of an enclosed yard; there is a modern lean-to addition against the rear (E) wall of the cartshed range. Built of roughly dressed, coursed, masonry; the house rendered. Roof of small old slates, with tiled ridge and copings; rectangular dressed stone stacks with capping denoting extent of house.
The farmhouse is a 2-window range with widely spaced unequal hornless sash windows of 12-panes set directly under the eaves; the ground floor has a glazed porch with slate roof and central doorway across the width of the front elevation. To R there is a single window wing (possibly a service bay in line) with similar 1st floor window, the ground floor could not be seen at the time of the survey. To R is a shorter barn with doorway to L and 3 ventilation slits to R; the wide doorway has a segmental head of dressed stone voussoirs. To R is a lower cowhouse with doorway to L. The stable/cartshed range has doorways with segmental heads of dressed stone voussoirs; to R (S) there are 2 wide cartbay doors, with smaller doorways to L. There is a single window in the S gable apex and to the rear of the range there is a modern lean-to addition with wide openings along the E wall. Single pitched outbuilding along the S side of the cobbled yard (not seen on survey); to R is the gateway to the yard, to L the embattled garden wall at a lower level with simple single gateway of tall rails linked at the head and with alternating short rails with arrow head finials.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially intact and unaltered early C19 farmstead group with a strong vernacular character.