Old Farmhouse at Pydew Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Prestatyn, Denbighshire

Locality: Pydew

Built-Up Area: Prestatyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

History

Probably C18, the early Pydew farmhouse was superseded in the early C19 by the present farmhouse; it now serves as stabling and storage. Part of the adjacent N range of the present farmyard appears to have been a domestic outbuilding to this early house.

Exterior

Axe-dressed uncoursed limestone structure of 2 bays, facing south, with slate roof. Two end chimneys in similar stonework. There is a slate roofed lean-to at the west gable also in similar stonework which has been extended forwards to join the main west range of farmyard buildings corner to corner. The area of yard to the front of the house has been informally roofed with steelwork and galvanised sheeting.

The front elevation has a large opening at L, now with an rolled steel joist lintel and half walled up in blockwork; door at right. Hatch over the left bay walled up, hatch over the right bay still open. At rear are two loft openings; the splayed embrasures of these former windows are still apparent.

Upper floor remains, but inaccessible at time of resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

The former farmhouse of Pydew; listed also for group value with the present Pydew farmhouse and the other listed buildings of the farmyard group.