Portis

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfynydd, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Portis

Location: Approximately 180m S of the parish church, on the W side of the main road through the village.

Community: Llanfynydd

Llanfynydd

History

Probably an C18 house and shown on the 1840 Tithe map. It was by this time part of the Pantglas Estate, which was probably responsible for its subsequent alteration when the present late C19 fenestration was introduced.

Exterior

A 2-storey 5-bay house of pebble-dashed walls, painted white in the front elevation, slate roof and massive external stack to the R gable end which incorporates a bread oven. The central boarded door incorporates glazed panels. The fenestration is late C19 horned sashes. In the lower storey are two 9-pane windows each side of the doorway, and in the upper storey are three 4-pane, equally placed windows. The rear has a central stair light, to the L of which is a small lean-to.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a vernacular house with early origins and preserving late C19 character of definite quality.