Grave of Guto Nyth Bran

A Grade II Listed Building in Ynysybwl and Coed-y-cwm (Ynys-y-bŵl a Choed-y-cwm), Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: Grave of Guto Nyth Bran

Also known as: Grave of Guto Nyth Bran

Location: On the E side of the S porch of Llanwonno church.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Ynysybwl and Coed-y-cwm (Ynys-y-bŵl a Choed-y-cwm)

Community: Ynysybwl and Coed-y-Cwm

Locality: Llanwonno

Llwyn-y-pia

History

Gruffydd Morgan - known as Guto Nyth Bran - died in 1737, aged 37. He is reputed to have been a remarkable runner with a number of stories and legends attached to his name: catching a fleeing hare, keeping up with hounds, competing against horses and, as commemorated on his tombstone, winning a race against the famous runner from Bedwas, Prince, covering 12 miles in 7 minutes under the hour. He reputedly died when clapped on the back after finishing the race. In 1866 a large tombstone was erected by public subscription by the grave providing a descriptive gloss to the original bare inscription. He is further commemorated in an internationally known race run on New Year's Eve, Nos Galan, from Llanwonno to Mountain Ash; a tradition instigated in mid C20 and which has attracted many top-class athletes. Nyth Bran is the name of a house now on the E outskirts of Porth to W.

Exterior

Monument of stone consisting of a horizontal slab with simple inscription - name, year, age - and heart motif, together with a vertical tombstone with longer description in Welsh of Guto Nyth Bran's exploits.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its substantial historic interest and for group value with the church to which it is adjacent.