Bridge over Lower Clydach below Glynmeithrim Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawr, Swansea

Entry Name: Bridge over Lower Clydach below Glynmeithrim Uchaf

Building Class: Transport

Location: Situated on disused road that crossed Cwm Clydach in SW-NE direction from point 1.5 km N of Rhydygwin to crossroads on Mynydd Carnllechart near Nantmoel Uchaf.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Mawr

Community: Mawr

Locality: Cwm Clydach

Llangiwg

History

Road bridge carrying track over the Lower Clydach, the scale and narrowness suggesting a late C18 date. The track appears to have been an important roadway across the valley connecting the two parallel uplands, going through Cwm Clydach to Melin y Cwm and then to the Baran mountain farms and chapel. The road is now disused and the bridge has lost most of its parapets.

Exterior

Humped road bridge, rubble stone, broad single arch with long stone voussiors and thin crown. Stone abutments. Low rubble stone parapets now only visible on SW side.

Included as a surviving late C18 humped road bridge of an unusually slender construction.