Llety Thomas

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawr, Swansea

Entry Name: Llety Thomas

Location: Situated some half kilometre NE of Felindre, down drive running W from dead-end lane towards Banc Myddfai.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Mawr

Community: Mawr

Locality: Felindre

Clydach

History

Late C18 minor gentry house of typical centralised plan with service rooms under outshut rear roof. Much altered in mid to later C19 with concrete tiles for slates and altered windows for small-pane sashes but essentially intact.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rendered stone with asbestos-sheet close-eaved roof with rendered end stacks. Two storeys and attic, three-window range with centre small gable over pointed attic window which breaks eaves. Renewed earlier C20 4-pane sashes, gabled centre porch with concrete tiles and pointed entry. C19 4-panel door within, with chamfered and stopped edges to panels. Rendered right end wall, outshut rear with 2 storey lower elevation, 2 windows above, 4 windows and centre door below, all mid C20 replacements. Chimney on outshut E end, with tall brick rebuilt shaft.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as late C18 formal fronted house with unusual pointed heads to porch entry and attic gable window.