Valve tower at Upper Lliw reservoir with bridge and bridge abutment

A Grade II Listed Building in Mawr, Swansea

Entry Name: Valve tower at Upper Lliw reservoir with bridge and bridge abutment

Building Class: Civil

Location: Situated at SW corner of reservoir, reached by gated road of some 2.5. km up from visitor centre at Lower Lliw reservoir.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Mawr

Community: Mawr

Locality: Cwmlliw

Garnant

History

Valve tower to reservoir constructed in 1886-94 for Swansea Corporation under Ralph Henry Wyrill, engineer.

Exterior

Circular valve tower standing a little out from shore, sandstone ashlar with leaded domed roof, classical style. Tower has finely cut channelled rustication with big curved cornice moulding, deep plinth with ogee-moulded top carried around an arched doorway on W side. Three arched windows also in moulded surrounds with stone sills. Below plinth is a big semi-circular or bull-nose base moulding, over channelled stonework continuing underwater. Dome has raised ribs and pierced metal crown around top.
Delicate footbridge with shallow arch made of 4 curved cast-iron pieces with open spandrels, each pair meeting in centre, and carrying iron railings with ball finials to posts and horizontal rails. W end of bridge rests on semi-circular abutment with big ring moulding matching that on tower and two quadrant curves of railings.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a particularly fine neo-classical tower, superbly built.