Field Barn at Gerddi Bluog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Field Barn at Gerddi Bluog

Location: A country road branches E of Fonllef Hir and leads to the Cwm Bychan road; c4km NE of Llanfair it passes through the farmyard at Gerddi Bluog. The field barn stands in an isolated location to NE of t

Community: Llanfair

Community: Llanfair

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Harlech

History

Probably C19 field barn or cowhouse, not marked on the tithe map of 1849, though many agricultural buildings were not annotated. Re-roofed in C20.

Exterior

Field barn of coursed boulder construction on large boulder foundations, with large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of profiled iron with stone copings. Central doorway in E gable and pitching hole in W gable apex.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an excellent field barn of strong vernacular character, which forms a group with the house and other ancillary buildings at Gerddi Bluog; a good example of a C18/C19 upland farmstead.