Agriculture range at Hafotty

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Cadnant, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Agriculture range at Hafotty

Location: Set back, within private grounds, from the NW side of a country road which leads NNE off the B5109 towards Llanddona; the agricultural range is directly E of the house.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Cwm Cadnant

Locality: Llansadwrn

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanddona

History

Early C19 agricultural range, dated by a stone over the W doorway which bears the initials and date: RBWB / 1827.

Exterior

Linear range comprising lofted stable and cartshed. Built of rubble masonry, modern slate roof with stone coping. The range is in 2 parts, that to R (W) a former stable, the central doorway with flanking windows and datestone above; to L is a wide cartbay door. There is a partially blocked loft doorway, or pitching hole, in the R (W) gable and doveholes set in the gable apex over a doorway in the L (E).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 agricultural range which forms a group with the adjacent Medieval hall house at Hafotty.