Blaen-Cwm-Llawenog

A Grade II Listed Building in Ceiriog Ucha, Wrexham

Entry Name: Blaen-Cwm-Llawenog

Location: Located high in the Berwyn mountains, at the end of a narrow lane which follows the Nant Cwm Llawenog from Pentre. This stream runs into the River Ceiriog at Pentre, which is approx 3km W of Llanarmo

County: Wrexham

Community: Ceiriog Ucha

Locality: Pentre

Llanarmon Dyffryn-Ceiriog

History

The external character of the building suggests an C18 stone-built house, but internal detail indicate earlier origins: there are two partially timber-framed partitions embedded within the masonry of the house; one of these is assembled timbers which are clearly reused, perhaps from an even earlier building on the site. In plan, the building appears to comprise a 3-bay house, to which a single bay was added, perhaps as a single dwelling when the house was remodelled, probably in the C19. The original house has a lobby entry plan, with central fireplace. The relationship of stone stack to timber-framed partition may suggest that the stack was inserted into a previously open hall; the ceiling beams are clearly contemporary with the chimney, and are probably C17. It is possible therefore that a C16 timber-framed house was substantially rebuilt in stone in the C17, before this house too was remodelled in the C19. Agricultural range in-line at left-hand probably contemporary with this remodelling; the left-hand bay of the house may have fallen out of domestic use at the same time.

Exterior

Long range of one-and-a-half-storeys, apparently comprising a 3-unit dwelling to the left, with a single-unit added to the right, perhaps as a separate-dwelling, and extended to the left end also with an agricultural range, probably contemporary with the conversion of the end bay of the house for agricultural use. Roughcast render over stone (exposed in the left-hand bay), with slate roof. Projecting stack to N end with yellow brick shaft, rough cast stack to left of centre, with original entrance immediately in front of it, to give a lobby-entry plan. Boarded doorway asymmetrically flanked by 3-light small pane casement windows with cast-iron glazing bars and segmentally arched heads. Similar window to right of entrance in right-hand bay, which has boarded door with small over-light. 4 gabled dormers in the upper storey, with segmental brick head into left-hand agricultural bay. Lean-to at rear - the former dairy.

Interior

Original house comprises two rooms either side of a central chimney, with further former domestic unit at left, and possible separate dwelling added to right. Lobby entry plan, with large stone chimney; fireplaces to either side, each with roughly arched and chamfered bressumer. Left hand fireplace has integral bread-oven. Both these rooms have longitudinal beam, with distinctive deep chamfer with scrolled stop. Mortices from an earlier lower ceiling survive in right-hand room, the existing joists probably the result of remodelling work in the C19. Doorway with shaped head into left hand room, which retains some original stop-chamfered joists to rear of main beam. A similar beam survives in the room beyond this, indicating that it was once part of the dwelling. The right-hand unit also has a similar stop-chamfered longitudinal beam, but its position towards the rear of the room suggests that it is not in-situ.
In the upper floor, timber-framed trusses and partitions survive between the two left-hand units, and immediately to the right of the stack. Left-hand partition has rail below tie-beam, which has been cut for a doorway. Above the tie-beam, a collar with struts and a second collar. The underside of the rail is morticed for posts - suggesting a timber-framed wall pre-dating the present stone wall. Several other elements of the truss appear to have been re-used, including a chamfered ceiling beam, and the head or sill of mullioned windows. Similar truss adjacent to chimney also has rail with braces to tie-beam, and posts to collar.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an upland farmhouse with distinctive regional character, retaining important elements of a sub-medieval house and evidence for an early timber-framed building phase.