Stable Block of Insole Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llandaff

History

Probably built in 1855 by W G & E Habershon for J H Insole, the local colliery and shipping owner. Likely to be contemporary with the first build of the house and known to be in existence by 1874.

Exterior

Constructed of squared, randomly coursed rock-faced pennant sandstone with Bath limestone ashlar dressings and quoins, Welsh slate roofs. Range of single storey stables with two storey pavilions at either end, the one on the left with tack-room and hayloft, the one on the right with coach-house. The centre section has three windows and a doorway, all with Caernarvon arched heads. To left a doorway flanked by windows and to the right coach-house doors; both pavilions have a dormer hayloft entrance. all the openings are currently blocked (April 2002). Pyramid roofs to the pavilions. The left-hand one has a tall louvred vent with steeple roof, a tall chimney stack with off-sets and a rear dormer window with sash.

Not available for inspection at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as part of the garden and estate buildings of a significant Victorian mansion with a chequered history.