Milestone W of Ddol Hir

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog, Wrexham

Entry Name: Milestone W of Ddol Hir

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located between Glyn Ceiriog and Pandy on the W side of the road. On a shallow grass verge with a hedge to the rear.

County: Wrexham

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

Locality: Pandy

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

One of a series of milestones along this road, erected when Denbighshire County Council took control of the county''''''''s highways in the late C19. This milestone is dated 1894.

Exterior

Square-section milestone with arched top. Attached to the front is a cast iron plate with arched head, raised margin and letters in relief. It reads ''Wrexham District / 1894 / DCC'' under the arch. Beneath are distances in miles and furlongs:''Wrexham 17.2 / Chirk 7 / Glyn 0.5 / Llanarmon DC 4.1''.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its historic interest as a well-preserved County Council milestone, one of the few to survive on this stretch of road.