Rhos-isaf Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: Rhos-isaf Cottages

Location: About 2 km south of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, to the west of a minor road from Ketley Bank to Aber Rhaeadr.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Ketley Bank

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

C19 agricultural workers' cottages. One doorway (to the original cottage adjacent to the wash-house) has been blocked up, suggesting this and the adjacent cottage to its right were merged.

Exterior

A terrace of cottages originally three in number, apparently reduced to two (now unoccupied) facing south to a small enclosed forecourt, with a shared wash-house at left (west). Local slatey quasi-rubble masonry, the walls of the cottages painted white, the walls of the wash-house unpainted. Slate roof with tile ridge. Stone chimney at left shared between the wash-house and the left cottage, stone end-chimney at right. Informal rear extensions.

The range, including the wash-house, comprises four upper windows slightly unequally spaced and three doors and two windows, with the three lower domestic windows aligned with windows above. The two cottages originally at left and centre appear to share one of the upper windows. Apart from this, each cottage has a (modern) door and two four-pane casement windows with iron opening lights. The wash-house has a timber door and a slatted window (but no loft openings).

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

An unusual unspoilt survival of a row of workers' cottages with wash-house, which has retained its character.