Tan-y-graig Farmhouse with Cruck Barn and Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: Tan-y-graig Farmhouse with Cruck Barn and Shed

Location: Near the head of Cwm Rhaeadr, to the west of the river below Craig-y-Mwn.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llangynog

History

The cruck construction of the barn suggests a date unlikely to be much later than 1500; but the crucks are of comparatively light construction and a date towards the end of the tradition is likely. The farmhouse may be of later date than the barn (as noted by the Royal Commission) but its relationship is unclear as its stonework appears to predate the stonework of the barn. The barn was probably originally timber-framed. In its present two-unit lobby-entrance form the farmhouse may date from the C17 or C18, perhaps on earlier foundations. In 1839 Tan-y-graig was noted as part of the Wynnstay Estate. A relationship to the mineral workings of Craig y Mwn appears probable.

Modern extensions have been made at the rear of the house. A chimney at the front right corner of the house has recently been lost.

Exterior

A group consisting of a farmhouse and byre or barn, plus an open-fronted shed, all in line. Uncoursed local slate masonry, painted white. Restored roofs at three levels with non-random slates. End-chimney at the left (west) of the house.

The house front elevation is of two units with a door close to the left corner. Catslide-roofed dormers not quite aligned with the windows below; upvc dormer window frames. The lower windows are of C19 small-pane type with timber mullions, iron glazing bars and iron security bars. Door at left; open porch consisting of stone side walls and slate hood. Small window in left gable end in rear of main fireplace (glazed but now blocked internally).

At rear the house has been extended with a flat-roofed modern wing and informal side porch.

The agricultural range consists of a three-bay barn with a wide doorway at left abutting the farmhouse, a wide central doorway with boulders as informal steps, and a small shuttered window at right. Simple open-fronted cartshed at right. At rear the agricultural range has a small upper light and two slits.

Interior

The house is similar to the common lobby-entrance type, but with the door position a little to the right to allow space for winding stairs beside the chimney. Two chamfered beams over the main room at left; timber-framed partition between units. The unit at right has a lower floor level.

The barn is of three bays, with well-formed cruck trusses complete with ties, collars and yokes. The purlins and rafters are restored.

Reasons for Listing

An upland farmhouse of characteristic downslope linear form including a fine cruck barn; the house incorporating fireplace stairs and a good timber-framed partition.