Railway viaduct over Afon Ebwy (partly in Rogerstone community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Graig, Newport

Community: Graig

Locality: Bassaleg

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

History

Railway viaduct built for Rumney Railway Co. in 1826 probably to design of George Overton, the company''s surveyor, and the largest surviving early railway viaduct in South Wales, and therefore one of the largest built anywhere before the era of the locomotive. Widened in 1863 for the Brecon & Merthyr Railway.

Exterior

Railway viaduct, squared rubble stone with 4 round arches,, the arches with cut stone voussoirs. Three piers with two-step triangular cutwaters, the top step chamfered back to a flat pier also stepped in. Thin string course between piers under high parapet, the coping and top level possibly cut down. Outer big splayed abutments have similar raised piers. Much iron strapping.

Included as one of the most important early railway bridges in Wales.