Honeysuckle Cottage (Former Master's House of Llanrhaiadr National School)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant, Powys

Entry Name: Honeysuckle Cottage (Former Master's House of Llanrhaiadr National School)

Building Class: Education

Location: To the south side of the former National School, at the east entrance to the village of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant.

Community: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Locality: Green-ucha

Built-Up Area: Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant

History

The Master's house of the National school probably built in 1858, contemporary with the school, on a site which was shown as common land in the Tithe map of 1842. The schoolmaster in 1874 was recorded as William Evans.

Exterior

A two-storey, two-window house of L plan in similar shaley masonry to that of the school, facing north, with a slate roof, tile ridge, timber bargeboards and rendered end-chimneys. Small two-light casement windows, tight against eaves; two-light windows below with timber mullions and transoms; iron lattices. Small lightly constructed central open-fronted porch.

Two light lattice window above in rear gable. Single storey modern extensions.

Reasons for Listing

A small house in simplified Tudor style which has retained its character; listed also for group value with the former school building.