2 Berwyn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandrillo, Denbighshire

Entry Name: 2 Berwyn House

Location: Facing a road junction towards the W of the village, and backing onto the W side of the churchyard.

Community: Llandrillo

Llandrillo

History

Probably early C19 and shown on the tithe map of 1843. The cottages were remodelled in the late C19 with new doors and windows, the stacks c1900. This makes an interesting contrast with other cottages in the village which were not altered at this time.

Exterior

No. 2 is smaller than no. 1, and has doorway to L and window to R. Upper storey window aligned above that below. Rear has 2 x 4-pane horned sashes offset to L, that to R wider.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved unaltered cottage exhitibing strong C19 character. Group value with no. 2 and other listed buildings in the Conservation Area.