Railway viaduct at Cwm Ffrwd-oer

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypool, Torfaen

Community: Pen Tranch

Locality: Cwm Ffrwd-oer

Built-Up Area: Pontypool

Pontypool

History

Disused railway viaduct on the loop that carried the 'top line' to Blaenavon from Pontnewynydd Junction. Built c1870 probably by the Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company. Just to the SE was the Branches Fork Junction where one line went W to the Cwm-ffrwdoer collieries of Plas-y-coed, Gellydeg and Tirpentwys and another went NW under the viaduct to serve the Cwm Du pits. The viaduct now carries a cycle path.

Exterior

Railway viaduct, rock-faced square stone with 4 large round arches of red brick in 4 rings on massive piers with tooled leading edges. Heavy rock-faced stone string under parapet with massive rock-faced stone copings. Viaduct curves slightly.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial C19 railway viaduct, a notable landscape feature and part of the complex mining and railway history of the region.