Lodge at former Bishops Palace (Carmarthenshire County Museum)

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergwili, Carmarthenshire

Location: On the N side of the former Bishop's Palace, with its back to High Street.

Community: Abergwili

Built-Up Area: Abergwili

Carmarthen

History

The Bishops Palace was founded by Bishop Barlow of St Davids, appointed in 1536. The palace was substantially rebuilt in Elizabethan style by Bishop Jenkinson (1825-40) but was mostly destroyed by a fire in 1902. It was rebuilt in 1903-7 and remained an episcopal residence until 1972, since when it has been converted to a museum. The lodge was built in the mid C19 and is first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A picturesque-style single-storey lodge of pebble-dashed walls, and slate roof with central pebble-dashed stack with 2 octagonal shafts. The roof is hipped to the polygonal front, and carried on wooden posts, while the rear is half-hipped and has trefoiled barge boards. Windows have latticework glazing bars and simple hood moulds. The front has a central 3-light window, with blind windows to the adjacent cants. Futher L is a 2-light window and then a door with diagonal boarding. On the R side is an added brick porch with boarded door. Towards the rear, where the wall is stepped out to the eaves line on both sides, is a 2-light window on the R side and single-light window to the L.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small, largely unaltered picturesque style lodge and for its contribution to the architectural setting of the former Bishop's Palace.