Panteg House

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergwili, Carmarthenshire

Community: Abergwili

Locality: Panteg

Nantgaredig

Probably built as a manse in the late C19, and first shown on the 1891 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of rendered walls with rusticated pilasters and thin plat band, and slate roof with end brick stacks. The central boarded door, within a doorcase with entablature on consoles, has a panelled door and overlight. Segmental-headed windows are in rendered architraves, and have 6-pane sash windows. A lower single-storey wing set back to the R has a central boarded door, with double boarded doors to its R in a shallow lean-to. To the L of centre is an inserted doorway in a flat-roofed porch, and a 4-pane sash window.

Not inspected.

Listed for group value with the chapel.