Tyncefn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanilar, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tyncefn

Location: Situated set back on SW side of A485 in cluster of houses some 400m S of drive to Llwynhywel Farm.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llanilar

Community: Llanilar

Locality: Rhosygarth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Rhostie

Earlier C19 small house in group of houses, marked on 1844 tithe map, probably not a farmhouse.

Exterior

House, roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and small brick end stacks, the left one renewed. Two storeys, double-fronted, much offset to right. Two upper 9-pane horned sashes under eaves over two 12-pane horned sashes and board door between, with overlight, set closer to right window. The windows are without sills. Left end wall has battered base and C20 window, rear is outshut with C20 windows. Lean-to addition on right end wall projecting forward of front with monopitch corrugated iron roof.

Not inspected at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a smaller traditional house with small-paned windows and offset facade indicating inglenook fireplace