Circular pigsty at Blaendulais Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Seven Sisters, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Seven Sisters (Blaendulais)

Community: Seven Sisters

Built-Up Area: Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters

History

Late C18 or early C19 corbelled pigsty. The date range for this style of pigsty in Glamorgan is uncertain, but they are noted as early as 1796 by travellers and the latest dated example is 1856 in Gwent.

Exterior

Circular pigsty, rubble stone in courses of thin stones with little mortar, rendered and probably originally whitewashed. Circular plan, battered walls curving in to pointed dome roof constructed by slightly corbelling in each successive course and the apex capped with a curved finial stone. Narrow door with iron lintels. On S side tiny window with projecting stone lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very rare and unusual example of a disappearing building type using and ancient form of construction.