Dome gunnery trainer at Pembrey Airfield

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pembrey and Burry Port Town (Pembre a Phorth Tywyn), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Dome gunnery trainer at Pembrey Airfield

Location: In a field on the E side of the former airfield, approximately 550m NW of Brooklands Farmhouse.

Community: Pembrey and Burry Port Town (Pembre a Phorth Tywyn)

Community: Pembrey and Burry Port Town

Locality: Pembrey Airfield

Built-Up Area: Pembrey Airport

Kidwelly

History

Erected c1941 and used as a simulator to train air gunners in shooting down enemy fighters. The interior was originally whitewashed and lights projected on to the domed roof simulated aircraft lights, while a 'gun' was used to fire a light beam.

Exterior

An igloo-shaped domed structure approximately 10m high, of concrete with rendered exterior (partly fallen away to expose steel reinforcement). On the SW side is a lintelled doorway.

Interior

The entrance leads into a single domed chamber. The metal framework of a former screen above the doorway has survived, but the interior has been stripped of its original wall surfaces.

Reasons for Listing

Listed in a high grade for its exceptional historic interest as the only surviving World War II air defence simulator in Wales.
Scheduled Ancient Monument Cm 248.