Hamilton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Terraced house of probable C19 origin with later C19 detail (marked on 1834 map but with late C19 detail). Commercial premises on ground floor, Occupied in 1926 by E. B. Rees dentist and Miss E.M. Rawcliffe, confectioner, in mid C20 by P.D. Lewis, decorators, and in 2002 by laundrette. The timber bracketed eaves cornice appears elsewhere in the street, e.g on Nos 38-40.

Exterior

House in informal terrace, with ground floor shop, painted lined stucco with slate gabled roof, ridge higher than those of either side, and with bracketed wooden eaves cornice. Square panels between brackets. Three-storey 3-window range, upper 2 floors with broad plate glass sashes with marginal glazing bars. Ground floor has plinth, house doorway to left, and to right shop front with recessed half-glazed door and blanked overlight at right in casing of part-fluted pilasters with roundels and paired brackets each side of plain fascia. House door is 2-panelled with coloured glass overlight reading ''Hamilton House''. Mosaic on floor of shop doorway reading ''P.D. Lewis House Decorator''.

Included as a late Georgian style terraced house with later C19 shopfront.