Min-yr-Afon, including railings and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Later C19 house, a pair with No 7, described as 'recently erected'' in 1885, and then known as Clyde House. The Parade was laid out in 1782 and lined with trees in 1800. There are references to new houses in the 1830s and 1840s, the 1834 map shows a detached building roughly on the site of Nos 6-7 and a view of 1874 shows villas.

Exterior

Paired house, painted stucco, slate roof with fretwork eaves board and bargeboards, yellow brick end stacks, right stack shared. Three-storey, 2-window range, plate-glass sashes. Upper floor with stepped triplet of round-headed sashes to right, centre sash taller and wider, and narrower pair of round-headed sashes to left, continuous hoodmould. To right on first and ground floors, 2-storied canted 3-light bay window, with moulded cornice; to left on first floor, pair of narrow flat-headed sashes and on ground floor, round-headed doorway centre-left and wider round-headed through-passage to left. Four steps up to 5-panelled door with plain fanlight. Hoodmoulds extended as strings on each floor, but not around bay window. Balconies with fine later C19 cast-iron balustrades on first floor, extending either side of bay window.
Front garden dwarf walls of stone with ashlar coping; cast-iron railings of intersected oval pattern by Thomas Jones, Priory Foundry, (similar to those before Nos 8 to 9 The Esplanade and Union Street Chapel) and gate incorporating same motif in 2 tiers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a large semi-detached later C19 house with good detail including ironwork, part of the development of The Parade as a fashionable residential street.