No 1 Thomas Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

One of a pair of back-courtyard cottages, to rear of Nos 94-95 Lammas Street, shown on 1834 map of Carmarthen but probably rebuilt in later C19.

Exterior

Paired cottage, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof. Two-storey range with facade in 2 planes to rear of No 95 Lammas Street. Left bay has one small 2-pane sash to ground floor. Right side at obtuse angle has upper floor 2 4-pane sashes under eaves and ground floor 4-pane sash and doorway to extreme right with C20 half-glazed door against party wall to No 2. All openings with plain rendered surround, rendered plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special interest as part of one of the town's few remaining courtyard groups, retaining some C19 character.